Innovative Mech. Grp., Inc. v. Fitness Int'l, LLC
[…] Rather, defendants make the misplaced argument that pursuant to section 2-606 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012)), "a copy of a written instrument that a defense is founded upon serves the same purpose as an affidavit and constitutes part of the pleading." Defendants' contention misconstrues the language and purpose of section 2-606 of the Code, which reads:
"If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her. In pleading any written instrument a copy thereof may be attached to the pleading as an exhibit. In either case the exhibit constitutes a part of the pleading for all purposes." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012).
Section 2-606 of the Code clearly does not stand for the proposition that defendants suggest. See Velocity Investments, LLC v. Alston, 397 Ill.