Inniss v. Methot Buick-Opel, Inc.
[…] Seiders v. Testa, 464 A.2d 933, 935 (Me. 1983). To avoid a directed verdict, a plaintiff must establish a prima facie case of the elements of the action. See Department of Human Services v. Earle, 481 A.2d 175, 178-79 (Me. 1984).

The UTPA declares unlawful "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or business." 5 M.R.S.A. § 207 (1979). The Act was amended in 1973 to include a private right of action. P.L. 1973, ch. 251 (codified as amended at 5 M.R.S.A. § 213 (1979 Supp. 1985-1986). As we recognized a half decade ago:

Section 207 provides in pertinent part:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful.

1. Intent. It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.

Section 213(1) as amended provides: