Inniss v. Methot Buick-Opel, Inc.
[…] See Schiavi Mobile Homes, Inc. v. Gironda, 463 A.2d 722, 724 (Me. 1983). We see no indication that the Code purports to displace the civil procedural rules. We note that the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure require either affirmative pleading or pleading with particularity of several "principles of law and equity" listed in section 1-103. We hold therefore that section 1-103 does not provide the court with authority to allow the affirmative defense of recoupment that was neither pleaded by Methot nor tried by express or implied consent of the parties.

In full, section 1-103 provides:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

For example, duress, estoppel, and discharge in bankruptcy constitute defenses that must be affirmatively pleaded. M.R.Civ.P. 8(c). Circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.