Inniss v. Methot Buick-Opel, Inc.
[…] The Act was amended in 1973 to include a private right of action. P.L. 1973, ch. 251 (codified as amended at 5 M.R.S.A. § 213 (1979 Supp. 1985-1986). As we recognized a half decade ago:

Section 207 provides in pertinent part:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful.

1. Intent. It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.

Section 213(1) as amended provides:

Any person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 207 or by any rule or regulation issued under section 207, subsection 2 may bring an action either in the Superior Court or District Court for restitution and for such other equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court may deem to be necessary and proper. There shall be a right to trial by jury in any action brought in Superior Court under this section.
See generally Note, The Private Cause of Action under Maine's Unfair Trade Practices Act, 35 Me. L.Rev. 223 (1983).