Inniss v. Methot Buick-Opel, Inc.
[…] As applied to the instant case, section 2-608 required Inniss to show: 1) a non-conformity causing a substantial impairment of the value of the car to her, 2) her difficulty of discovering non-conformity before acceptance, 3) revocation within a reasonable time, 4) revocation prior to any substantial change in the condition of the car not caused by its own defects, and 5) notice of revocation to Methot. Methot challenges the jury's implicit findings as to the first and fourth elements listed. We will consider each of these elements in turn.

Section 2-608 provides in pertinent part:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it

. . . .

(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity, if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.

Substantial impairment of value: Section 2-608(1) permits revocation when, inter alia, the non-conformity substantially impaired the value of the car to the buyer.