Inman v. Sandvig
[…] We are of the opinion that the rule adopted and promulgated by the director of agriculture on August 1, 1932, with reference to third grade apples, in so far as that rule provides that third grade apples "shall not be wrapped nor packed nor lidded in a standard apple box of the state of Washington," is unreasonably discriminatory as against third grade apples in favor of first and second grade apples, and in violation of Art. I, § 3, of our state constitution, providing that "no person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law," and Art. I, § 12, of our state constitution, providing that

"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation, other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations."

The word "law," as used in this section, manifestly includes a rule made by any administrative authority, as well as a law made by direct legislative authority.