Inlandboatmen's Union v. U.S.
[…] In other words, because the western states do not tax disability benefit payments, the Trust can never pay state tax on these payments, and can never point to tax savings. Accordingly, the Trust is entitled to neither the offset credit nor the additional credit. This commonsense conclusion is supported by FUTA's language.

Section 3302(b), which describes the additional credit, reads in pertinent part:

Additional credit. . . . [A] taxpayer may credit against the tax imposed by section 3301 for any taxable year an amount, with respect to the unemployment compensation law of each State . . ., equal to the amount, if any, by which the contributions required to be paid by him with respect to the taxable year were less than the contributions such taxpayer would have been required to pay if throughout the taxable year he had been subject under such State law to the highest rate applied thereunder . . ., or to a rate of 5.4 percent, whichever rate is lower.

The first thing to note when reading section 3302(b) is that it makes use of two separate values, both of which are computed "with respect to the unemployment compensation law of [the] State."