INLAND WATERS POLL. CONT. v. MARRA/MAJESTIC JT. VEN
[…] This waiver of claims includes, but is not [sic] be limited to, jet grouting, tunnel connections, geotechnical or geological conditions, sediment quantities or type, flow velocities or quantities and work hours.

(Emphasis added). Marra maintains that any contract clause waiving potential claims for delay is void as against public policy, pursuant to § 4113.62, which states in pertinent part:

Any provision of a construction contract, agreement, or understanding, or specification or other documentation that is made a part of a construction contract, agreement, or understanding, that waives or precludes liability for delay during the course of a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.

O.R.C. § 4113.62(C)(1).

In reviewing the main Contract, the Change Order, and § 4113.62, the Magistrate Judge found the parties' negotiated Change Order passed muster.