Ingram v. Thomas
[…] When considering the transfer of an inmate during the course of his imprisonment, the BOP must consider these same five factors. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b); Rodriguez, 541 F.3d at 1188; Levine v. Apker, 455 F.3d 71, 85 (2d Cir. 2006); Woodall v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 432 F.3d 235, 247 (3d Cir. 2005).

Under § 3624(c), the BOP is required to evaluate inmates for RRC placement near the end of their sentences to prepare prisoners for reentry into the community. Sacora v. Thomas, 628 F.3d 1059, 1062 (9th Cir. 2010). The five factors of § 3621(b) also apply when making RRC placements. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(6);Sacora, 628 F.3d at 1062.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3625, entitled Inapplicability of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), Congress specified that "[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of [the APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order" under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621- 3625. 18 U.S.C. § 3625; Reeb v. Thomas, 2011 WL 723106, *2 (9th Cir. Mar. 3, 2011); Johnston v. Thomas, 2010 WL 2574090 (D. Or. June 24, 2010).

DISCUSSION