Ingram v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] (alteration in original) (quoting Huffman, 420 U.S. at 608)). Ingram filed his petition in Chancery Court on February 23, 2017, more than nine months before he filed the complaint in this action. Although the Chancery Court issued a final order dismissing Ingram's petition on September 17, 2018, Ingram has not appealed that order and thus has not exhausted his available state appellate remedies. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-323(a) (explaining that "[a]n aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the chancery court under this chapter by appeal to the court of appeals of Tennessee"). The fact of the Chancery Court's order, therefore, did not terminate all Younger concerns.

Ingram's petition for judicial review also involves a "vital state interest." Watts v. Burkhart, 854 F.2d 839, 846 (6th Cir. 1988). In Watts v.