Ingram v. Daniels
[…] United States, 537 U.S. 522, 527 (2003) ("Finality attaches when this Court affirms a conviction on the merits on direct review or denies a petition for a writ of certiorari, or when the time for filing a certiorari petition expires.").

Petitioner's one-year statutory period then began to run on December 2, 2013 and ran for 318 days until petitioner filed his MAR on October 16, 2014 . The one-year statute of limitations period then was tolled from October 16, 2014, until the court of appeals denied petitioner's certiorari petition on August 21, 2015. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7a-28(a) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of [MARs alleging federal constitutional violations] are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise."); N.C.R. App. P. 21(e) (providing that certiorari petitions seeking review of MARs in non-capital cases "shall be filed with the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases").