Ingram v. City Farmers Branch
[…] Chambers, 883 S.W.2d 650, 658 (Tex. 1994) (explaining that a municipality is a political subdivision of the state and thus is not liable in tort unless its common law immunity is waived by the Texas Tort Claims Act); see also Knowles v. City of Granbury, 953 S.W.2d 19, 23 (Tex.App.—Ft. Worth 1997, writ denied) ("Generally, municipalities and other government entities have governmental or sovereign immunity from private litigation."). Ingram's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is indeed governed by the Texas Tort Claims Act ("TTCA"), TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001 et seq. (Vernon 1997). § 101.057 of the TTCA provides, "[t]his chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . ." (emphasis added). Thus, the limited waiver of sovereign immunity in the TTCA does not, by virtue of § 101.057, extend to intentional torts such as the intentional infliction of emotional distress. Absent that waiver of sovereign immunity, Farmers Branch cannot be liable on this claim.