Inglish Interests, LLC v. Seminole Tribe of Florida
[…] Chickasaw Nation Indus., Inc., 585 F.3d 917, 921 (6th Cir. 2009) ("Because the language of Section 17 does not explicitly waive sovereign immunity, we conclude that it should not be interpreted to do so impliedly. . . ."); Table Mountain Rancheria, 292 F.3d at 1099 ("A tribe that elects to incorporate does not automatically waive its tribal sovereign immunity by doing so."). Congress knew how to abrogate sovereign immunity if that was its intent. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 450f(c)(3) ("Any policy of insurance obtained or provided . . . pursuant to this subsection shall contain a provision that . . . shall waive any . . . defense [relying on] sovereign immunity of an Indian tribe from suit. . . ."); 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(7)(A) ("The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction over . . . any cause of action initiated by a State . . . to enjoin a class III gaming activity. . . ."); see also Kiowa Tribe, 523 U.S. at 758-59.