Inglish Interests, LLC v. Seminole Tribe of Florida
[…] See 75 Fed. Reg. 60810 (2010), 74 Fed. Reg. 40218 (2009), 73 Fed. Reg. 18553 (2008).

The Tribe applied for, and in 1957 was granted, a Corporate Charter (Doc. #1-1) pursuant to the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, 25 U.S.C. § 477 . The Indian Reorganization Act itself gave no powers to the corporation, and the corporation has only those powers granted by the Secretary of the Interior by the terms of the charter issued. Maryland Cas. Co. V. Citizens Nat'l Bank of W. Hollywood, 361 F.2d 517, 520 (5th Cir. 1966).

In 1957 25 U.S.C. § 477 provided in pertinent part:

The Secretary of the Interior may, upon petition by at least one-third of the adult Indians, issue a charter of incorporation to such tribe: * * *. Such charter may convey to the incorporated tribe the power to purchase, * * * own, hold, manage, operate, and dispose of property of every description, real and personal, * * * and to issue in exchange therefor interests in corporate property, and such further powers as may be incidental to the conduct of corporate business, not inconsistent with law, * * *.

In Bonner v. Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc) the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all the decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to the close of business on September 30, 1981.