Inglis v. Feinerman
[…] Inglis, 701 F.2d at 98.

Summary of this case from Rheams v. Bankston, Wright Greenhill

In Inglis, an employee of a Federal Home Loan Bank (Bank) brought an action for wrongful discharge, alleging that the Bank failed to hold a disciplinary hearing prior to his termination as provided in the personnel manual.

Summary of this case from Weber v. First Federal Bank

In Inglis, the issue was the effect of 12 United States Code section 1432(a) which provided that "the bank shall have the power to — select, employ and fix the compensation of such officers, employees, attorneys, and agents, — and to dismiss at pleasure such officers, employees and agents; (Emphasis added.)

Summary of this case from Hall v. Great Western Bank

In Inglis v. Feinerman (9th Cir. 1983) 701 F.2d 97, the Ninth Circuit, this time construing the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, reached the same conclusion with respect to a Tameny cause of action.