Informal Opinion No
[…] The Social Services Law contains various provisions designed to avoid the receipt of public assistance by ineligible persons. For example, section 134-a requires social services officials to interview applicants for and recipients of public assistance to determine eligibility (Social Services Law, § 134-a). If the information provided by the applicant/recipient at the interview is not adequate to determine eligibility section 134-a provides "that further inquiry should be made, [and] additional necessary information is to be sought" ( id., § 134-a[1]). Section 134-a places a limit on the extent of this investigation:

"In making such investigation or reinvestigation, sources of information, other than public records, shall be consulted only with the permission of the applicant or recipient. However, if such permission is not granted by the applicant or recipient, the appropriate social services official may deny, suspend or discontinue public assistance or care until such time as he may be satisfied that such applicant or recipient is eligible therefor" ( ibid.).

Section 134-a does not give social services officials any authority to compel directly the production of financial information.