Informal Opinion No
[…] Section 134-a was added to the Social Services Law in 1967 and was part of an effort to shift the emphasis of the role of local departments away from enforcement and recoupment of welfare fraud and towards the efficient provision of benefits (L 1967, ch 183).

In addition, section 144 of the Social Services Law, which dates back to 1940, authorizes public welfare officials to compel directly the production of financial information from applicants for and recipients of public assistance and those persons liable by law for the support of such applicants and recipients (L 1940, ch 619). Section 144 gives social services officials the power "to elicit, by examination under oath, statements of facts from applicants for or recipients of assistance or care" (Social Services Law, § 144).