Informal Opinion No
[…] Indeed, there is nothing in section 144 which is inconsistent with this conclusion. The section refers generally to "recipients of assistance". The reasonable construction is to read "recipients" as meaning persons who have received public assistance, as this includes those persons who are subject to criminal penalties and civil fines for welfare fraud pursuant to sections 145 and 145-b. To find otherwise would stymie legitimate investigations and prosecutions of welfare law violators.

This interpretation is consistent with section 134-a of the Social Services Law. These provisions limit the extent of an investigation for eligibility — "sources of information, other than public records, shall be consulted only with the permission of the applicant or recipient" (Social Services Law, § 134-a). This bar on use of nonpublic information is by no means absolute.