Dennis V. Tobolski, Esq. County Attorney, Cattaraugus
[…] Unlike the village-owned property at issue in Nehrbas, the immediate case involves the county's lease of a privately-owned office. The underlying purpose in both situations, however, is the same: use of office space by the municipality to carry out its governmental function. When a municipality leases property for use as office space, it is acting in its governmental capacity and it may not bind its successors in the absence of specific statutory authority.

Section 215 of the County Law contains the authorization for the county board to lease property under these circumstances:

"The board may also lease for county purposes real property for terms not exceeding five years with the privilege of renewal, except that in the county of Cattaraugus the board may, subject to referendum provided in section twenty-four of the municipal home rule law, lease for county purposes real property for terms not exceeding ten years with the privilege of renewal" (County Law, § 215).

Section 215 authorizes the board to enter leases for a five-year period. Because the Cattaraugus County Board has a two-year term, this section necessarily gives the board the power to bind its successors.