InfoBilling, Inc. v. Transaction Clearing, LLC
[…] Thus, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted for arbitrator misconduct under § 10(a)(3) of the FAA.

II. Claims under the TAA

Judicial review of an arbitration award is extraordinarily narrow under the Texas Arbitration Act ("TAA"). See E. Tex. Salt Water Disposal Co. v. Werline, 307 S.W.3d 267, 271 (Tex. 2010). The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code contains several statutory grounds for vacating an arbitration award. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.088. Pertinent to the instant case, a court must vacate an arbitration award if "the rights of a party were prejudiced by . . . evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator." Id. § 171.088(a)(2)(A). Additionally, vacatur is appropriate where "the arbitrators . . . refused to hear evidence material to the controversy." Id. § 171.088(a)(3)(C).