Infinity Emergency Mgmt. Grp. v. Neighbors Health Sys. (In re Neighbors Legacy Holdings)
[…] See Fowler , 178 F.3d at 357. Infinity must replead its allegations relating to the alleged "wrongful collateralization." See FED. R. CIV. P. 12(e).

C. Infinity's Derivative Standing as a Member of a Closely Held LLC

Infinity basis its standing to assert a derivative claim against Defendants on section 101.463 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. Generally, to assert a derivative claim, a limited liability company's member must comply with sections 101.452 through 101.460. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.463(b). However, under section 101.463, "[s]ections 101.452-101.460 do not apply to a claim or a derivative proceeding by a member of a closely held limited liability company against a governing person, member, or officer of the limited liability company." Id. § 101.463(b) (emphasis added). If a member's derivative claim is asserted "against a person who is not a governing person, member, or officer," sections 101.452 through 101.460 still apply. Id. § 101.463(b) (emphasis added).

Section 101.463 also allows courts to treat derivative claims asserted by members of closely held limited liability companies as direct claims "if justice requires." Id. § 101.463(c). To further enable members to vindicate their derivative claims, any recovery from such a proceeding "may be paid directly to the plaintiff or [company] if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other members." Id. This authorization does not, however, "transform the derivative action into a direct action." Gill v. Grewal , 4:14-CV-2502, 2020 WL 3171360, at *4 (S.D. Tex.