INFINEX INVESTMENTS, INC. v. DISE
[…] They also seek to prevent Dise from using information he obtained from copies of documents he took when he left his employment with the Plaintiffs.

Restrictive covenants, in an employment situation will be specifically enforced only to the extent that it is for the protection of a "legitimate interest" of the employer. New Haven Tobacco Co. v. Perrelli, 18 Conn. App. 531, 536, cert. denied, 212 Conn. 809 (1989). Thus, in determining the Plaintiffs' likelihood of success on the merits, it is necessary to determine if they have a legitimate interest.

1. Trade Secret

Section 35-50 et. seq. of the General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Act, sets forth the law of trade secrets in this state. Section 35-51 (d) defines a trade secret as: "information, including a . . . customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

The Plaintiff's claim that the list of customers is a trade secret and should be protected.