Infant Swimming Research v. Faegre Benson, LLP
[…] ISR never attempted to execute on the judgment and, as a result, Faegre Benson maintains that the fabricated order never impeded ISR's ability to have that judgment satisfied.

ISR does not dispute that it is not entitled to actual damages on these claims, but instead argues that it is entitled to punitive damages and attorney fees in this lawsuit, as well as the attorneys fees incurred by ISR in the prior action. I disagree.

First, ISR relies upon Colorado Revised Statute Section 38-35-109(3), which provides that any person who knowingly files a forged document purporting to affect the title to real property "shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees." However, the statute specifically limits damages under this statute to "the owner of such real property" and, as such, does not provide ISR with a remedy.

ISR also asserts it would be entitled to punitive damages.