Indymac Fed. Bank, FSB v. Meisels
[…] The Court of Appeals, in 5308 Realty Corp. v. O & Y Equity Corp. (64 N.Y.2d 313, 319 [1984] ), commented that “[t]he purpose of the doctrine was to assure that a court retained its ability to effect justice by preserving its power over the property, regardless of whether a purchaser had any notice of the pending suit,” and, at 320, that “the statutory scheme permits a party to effectively retard the alienability of real property without any prior judicial review.”

CPLR § 6514(a) provides for the mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency by:

The Court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 551. [ emphasis added ]

The plain meaning of the word “abated,” as used in CPLR § 6514(a) is the ending of an action. “Abatement” is defined as “the act of eliminating or nullifying.” (Black's Law Dictionary 3 [7th ed 1999] ).