Indymac Bank, F.S.B. v. National Settlement Agency
[…] The Landlord's objections assert that the Report erred as follows: 1) the Report did not treat as separate the check for the sum of $28,353.34, which was to be paid against the first month's rent and therefore did not fall within the ambit of N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 7-103; and 2) the Report incorrectly appliedPollack v. Springer, 91 N.Y.S.2d 847 (Civ.Ct., Bronx Co. 1949), modified, 95 N.Y.S.2d 527 (N.Y.App. Term 1st Dept. 1949).

Section 7-103 of the General Obligations Law provides, in relevant part, that:

1. Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same. . . .

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 7-103(1) (McKinney 2001). The Landlord contends that the check for the first month's rent is not covered by this provision upon the theory that the statute applies only to monies deposited or advanced as security for performance of the contract or agreement. However, the statute also specifically covers monies deposited or advanced "to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due." The check in the amount of $28,353.34 was paid by National Settlement Agency, Inc.