Industrial Welding Sup. v. Atlas Vending Co.
[…] The sole question to be decided is whether the trial judge erred in holding that the Statute of Limitations, Code Section 15-3-530, began to run on the date of delivery of the cylinders by appellant to respondent rather than the date demand was made for their return and was refused.

Section 15-3-530(4) requires that "an action for taking, detaining or injuring any goods or chattels including an action for the specific recovery of personal property" must be brought within six (6) years of the accrual of the cause of action or else be forever barred. The question then is: When did appellant's cause of action to recover the cylinders accrue? See: Brown v. Finger, 240 S.C. 102, 124 S.E. ( 2d)781.