Industrial Dev. Auth. v. Maricopa Cty
[…] On cross-motions for summary judgment, the tax court granted judgment to the defendant taxing authorities. Pima IDA appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. section 12-2101(B) (1994).

II.

Pima IDA's cause of action is based on the Arizona Constitution article 9, section 2( 1), which provides, "There shall be exempt from taxation all federal, state, county and municipal property."

Pima IDA is a political subdivision of the state, as are counties, municipalities, and numerous other entities. A.R.S. section 35-511(2) (1990) provides, "'Political subdivision' means city, town, county, . . . industrial development authority, . . . and any other agency, instrumentality, municipal corporation or other entity created by a law of this state which has the power to issue bonds."

Pima IDA claims that, because it is a political subdivision of the state, its property is "state" property within the meaning of article 9, section 2(1).