Individually v. Kerens Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] (doc. 29 at 14.)

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 is a general prohibition against discrimination by federally funded programs. See Fennell v. Marion Indep. Sch. Dist., 963 F. Supp. 2d 623, 643 (W.D. Tex. 2013). Section 601 of Title VI, as amended, provides that "no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (emphasis added). Public educational institutions that receive federal funds are subject to this mandate. See Fennell., 963 F. Supp. 2d at 643 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 100.13(i) (2000) (defining "recipient" to include any public "agency, institution, or organization, or other entity . . . in any State, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended")). Courts have recognized a private right of action under Title VI if the violations alleged involve intentional discrimination by the funding recipient. See Alexander v.