Indianola Co. v. Texas Water Com'n
[…] We agree that Green Lake is a "lake", and thus public water under Tex. Water Code §§ 11.021. We express no approval, however, of the language of the court of appeals holding that surface waters or the "storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of [a] . . . depression" may be public waters when they do not form part of a watercourse. We further express no approval of the court of appeals' holding that appropriation by the State of surface water on land granted after 1921 is constitutional.

Section 11.021 provides:

The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the State is the property of the State.

The Motion for Rehearing on Application for Writ of Error is overruled.


Summaries of

Indianola Co. v. Texas Water Com'n

Supreme Court of Texas
Apr 20, 1988
749 S.W.2d 771 (Tex. 1988)
Case details for

Indianola Co. v. Texas Water Com'n

Case Details

Full title:INDIANOLA COMPANY, et al. v.