Indiana v. Selleck (In re Selleck)
[…] The plaintiff made no allegation of the defendant's intent to deceive in its Complaint, and in its Motion for Default Judgment it merely stated conclusorily that "Selleck deceived the Department." R. 13, ¶ 14. The investigator of Selleck's claim conducted the interview to determine whether he "failed to disclose or misrepresented material facts," but he made no inquiry into Selleck's intent. See id., Ex. D. In addition, the Indiana unemployment compensation statute upon which the plaintiff relies, Indiana Code § 22-4-13-1(c), contains no requirement that an intent to deceive be found. It states:

(c) Any individual who knowingly:
(1) makes, or causes to be made by another, a false statement or representation of a material fact knowing it to be false; or
(2) fails, or causes another to fail, to disclose a material fact; and
as a result thereof has received any amount as benefits to which the individual is not entitled under this article, shall be liable to repay such amount, with interest at the rate of one-half percent (0.5%) per month, to the department . . . .
Ind. Code § 22-4-13-1(c).