Indiana State Bd. of Health v. Werner
[…] However, in addition to the specific statutory mandate that a party seeking judicial review exhaust administrative remedies, exhaustion serves many practical purposes. "The reasons for this requirement are well established: (1) premature litigation may be avoided; (2) an adequate record for judicial review may be compiled; and (3) agencies retain the opportunity and autonomy to correct their own errors." Indiana Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt. v. Twin Eagle LLC, 798 N.E.2d 839, 844 (Ind. 2003).

Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-4(a) specifically provides, "A person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review."

Depriving a trial court of subject matter jurisdiction where an agency record is untimely filed does not advance these goals.