Indiana Reg. Council of Carpenters Pen. Tr. F. v. F D
[…] In all actions on a defective bond, recognizance or written undertaking, the plaintiff or relator may suggest the defect in his complaint, and recover to the same extend as if such bond, recognizance, or written undertaking were perfect in all respects.
Poetker, 102 N.E. at 375. The successor statutes to § 1278 — although modernized some — contain virtually identical language.

See Ind. Code § 34-49-2-1: "An official bond entered into by any officer, or any bond, recognizance, or written undertaking taken by any officer in the discharge of the duties of the officer's office, is not void for want of form or substance, recital or condition."

Ind. Code § 34-49-2-2:
The principal or surety will not be discharged because of any defects listed in section (1) of this chapter.