Indiana Lumbermens Mut. Ins. Co. v. Vincel
[…] Its primary purpose is to protect policy holders against termination of coverage except in a manner authorized by the Chapter. American Family Ins. Group v. Ford, (1973) 155 Ind. App. 573, 293 N.E.2d 524, trans. denied. Accord American Family Mutual Ins. Co. v. Ramsey, (1981) Ind. App., 425 N.E.2d 243, trans. denied. The language on which the court and the Vincels rely does not purport to define the class of persons who must be insured in automobile policies generally, or who must be afforded uninsured motorist coverage in particular. Rather, IC 27-7-6-2 merely provides, for cancellation purposes, automobile insurance policies are those policies that provide insurance coverage for "a natural person or more than one natural persons related to each other resident of the same household." If an insurance policy covers a natural person or several relatives living together, then the cancellation of that policy by the company is subject to various limitations.