Indiana Lumbermens Mut. Ins. Co. v. Vincel
[…] Provided, That the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage (in writing). . . ."

IC 27-7-5-1 (emphasis supplied).

In interpreting the Statute in Hanley, however, we were not confronted with the bearing of another statute which the Vincels and the trial court view as being violated by the relative definition clause. They point to IC 27-7-6-2 as establishing a minimum class of persons who must be insured. Neither the court nor the Vincels supply us with any authority in support of that conclusion.

IC 27-7-6-2 provides in pertinent part:

"Automobile insurance policy means a policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state or covering a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state providing coverage for bodily injury and property damage liability, medical payments, and uninsured motorists or any combination thereof and insuring as the named insured a natural person or more than one natural persons related to each other resident of the same household . . . ."

(Emphasis supplied). Vincels assert the emphasized portions of this section constitute the statutory definition of "insured" which includes relatives of the same household as the named insured without qualification.