Indiana ex rel. Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev. v. Brown (In re Brown)
[…] This inability to prove intent to deceive was the basis for this court's September 18 decision. See, e.g., Matter of Sheridan, 57 F.3d 627, 634 (7th Cir. 1995) (Inferences as to intent are discretionary with the trial court). The IDWD has not presented any exceptional circumstances in its motion to reconsider to support relief from the court's September 18 decision. Dismissal of the IDWD § 523(a)(2)(A) claim was proper.

Section 523(a)(7) discharge exception

The IDWD asks the court to except from discharge the civil penalties assessed by Indiana Code § 22-4-13-1.1(b). Under this section, an individual is subject to civil penalties "for each instance in which the individual knowingly fails to disclose or falsifies any fact that if accurately reported to the [IDWD] would disqualify the individual for benefits." For the first instance the penalty is 25% of the benefit overpayment. For the second instance, the penalty is 50% of the benefit overpayment. For the third and each successive instance of a benefit overpayment, 100% of the overpayment.