Indiana Area School District v. H.H
[…] Dep't of Educ. of Mass., 471 U.S. 359, 373-374 (1985). The District argues that the Hearing Officer erred in awarding Defendants tuition reimbursement for the 2003-2004 school year because the Hearing Officer did not provide an analysis of whether the private program was appropriate for H.H. (Docket No. 23, pp. 16-18). After a review of the record, I find the evidence is to the contrary.

34 C.F.R. § 300.403(c) provides as follows:

(c) Reimbursement for private school placement. If the parents of a child with a disability, who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency, enroll the child in a private preschool, elementary, or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the public agency, a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and that the private placement is appropriate. A parental placement may be found to be appropriate by a hearing officer or a court even if it does not meet the State standards that apply to education provided by the SEA and LEAs.

The Hearing Officer made credibility determinations and found that H.H. "is receiving a FAPE at Milestones." (Docket No. 3, Tab 8, pp. 23-25, 35). The analysis consisted of evidence related to both Milestones as a whole and H.H. in particular. Id.