Indian Harbor Ins. Co. v. Willard
[…] “[I]nsurance in Georgia is a matter of contract, and this Court has long held that such contract disputes are well suited for adjudication by summary judgment because construction of a contract is ordinarily a matter of law for the court.” Goldeagle Ventures, LLC v. Covington Specialty Ins. Co., 825 S.E.2d 881, 884 (Ga.Ct.App. 2019) (quoting S. Tr. Ins. Co. v. Cravey, 814 S.E.2d 802, 803 (Ga.Ct.App. 2018)). The central rule of contract interpretation is to find the parties' intent. O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3 (“The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties.”). To do so, the Court starts with the contract's plain meaning. See Goldeneagle Ventures, 825 S.E.2d at 884. If unambiguous, the Court applies that meaning. See id.