Indian Harbor Ins. Co. v. French
[…] ECF No. 1-2 ¶ 10. Thereafter, Indian Harbor filed the instant suit in federal court on June 9, 2021, seeking a declaration that "under the terms of the policy, Indian Harbor is not obligated to pay uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits to Ms. French or to the estate of Mr. French." ECF No. 1 at 4. Ms. French filed a Motion to Dismiss on July 1, 2021, claiming that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. ECF No. 9. Indian Harbor filed a response in opposition on July 15, 2021, and Ms. French filed a reply on July 21, 2021. ECF Nos. 11, 12.

Va. Code § 38.2-2206(F) provides:

If any action is instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle by any insured intending to rely on the uninsured or underinsured coverage provision or endorsement of this policy under which the insured is making a claim, then the insured shall serve a copy of the process upon this insurer in the manner prescribed by law, as though the insurer were a party defendant.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

"In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction," a federal court "may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration." Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C § 2201 (emphasis added).