Independence Placer Min. Co. v. Hellman
[…] The contention that Hellman abandoned his claim to the property, by seeking and receiving a lease or permission from Fahle to prospect the ground in 1933 or 1934, is untenable, first, because it is denied and the attendant and surrounding circumstance of Hellman's occupation and working the ground disproves the contention, and second, because the Rags and Patshes locations were made in 1925, some nine years before this alleged abandonment, at a time when the ground was not open to location.

The facts of the case seem to bring it within the purview of section 38, Title 30, U.S.C.A., providing that, where a person or association has held and worked a claim for a period equal to the time prescribed by the statute of limitations, of the state or territory where the claim may be situated, "evidence of such possession and working of the claims for such period" shall be sufficient to establish a right to a patent thereto under the federal statute.

We had occasion to construe and apply that provision of the federal statute in Humphreys v. Idaho Gold Mines etc. Co., 2 Idaho 126, 140, 120 P. 823, 40 L.R.A., N.S., 817, and said: