Indem. Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Bureau of Workers' Comp. Fee Review Hearing Office
[…] Insurer Supplemental Brief, Appendix. Stated otherwise, there is no way to connect this memorandum to the 2014 amendment.

Even assuming the amendment initiated by Representative Quinn does relate to Section 306(f.1)(3)(vi)(A) of the Act, the statement of a single legislator is not entitled any weight. The General Assembly has circumscribed the use of comments and reports in statutory construction. Section 1939 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 states as follows:

The comments or report of the commission, committee, association or other entity which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or application of the original provision of the statute if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the General Assembly, but the text of the statute shall control in the event of conflict between its text and such comments or report.

1 Pa. C.S. § 1939. The "remarks and understanding of individual legislators are not relevant in ascertaining the meaning of a statute," McCormick v.