Ind. Sch. Dis. No. 561 v. Ind. Sch. Dis. No. 35
[…] Stapleton had to change the area proposed for consolidation. The entire question is rendered moot and without practical value since his testimony was that he attempted to comply with the resolution and there is no showing elsewhere in the record that he even considered altering in any way the boundaries of the area proposed for consolidation in the resolution.

Appellants also claim that the commissioner of education was "not obligated to either approve or disapprove the consolidation plat submitted to him for review." They ignore the language of § 122.23, sub. 6, which states that the commissioner "shall, upon receipt of a plat, forthwith examine it and approve, modify, or reject it"; that he "shall endorse thereon his reasons for his actions"; and that he "shall return it to the county superintendent who submitted it."