Ind. Ins. Co. v. Powerscreen of Chi., Ltd.
[…] ¶ 23 Section 2–701(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) provides that a declaration of rights has the force of a final judgment whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed. 735 ILCS 5/2–701(a) (West 2010). Section 2–701(c) of the Code further provides that “[i]f further relief based upon a declaration of right becomes necessary or proper after the declaration has been made, application may be made by petition to any court having jurisdiction for an order directed to any party or parties whose rights have been determined by the declaration to show cause why the further relief should not be granted forthwith.” 735 ILCS 5/2–701(c) (West 2010).