Ind. Dept. Mgmt. v. Schnippel Const
[…] Our supreme court has held that "In the construction of statutes, specific provisions will prevail over general provisions with relation to the same subject-matter." State v. Larue, 239 Ind. 56, 154 N.E.2d 708, 710 (Ind. 1958). Thus, even if Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 allows costs to be taxed against a non-prevailing party, Indiana code section 33-19-3-1 applies specifically to the circumstances at issue here, where an action has been brought on behalf of the State. Since Indiana Code section 33-19-3-1 applies specifically to the matter at issue, the trial court erred in taxing costs against the State.

Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 reads, in relevant part: "In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law."

CONCLUSION

In light of the disposition of the issues set forth above, we conclude that the trial court substituted its judgment in reversing the ALJ's grant of partial summary judgment and assessment of civil penalties against the respondents.