Incredible Investments, LLC v. Fernandez-Rundle
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to allege a violation of the Due Process Clause.

Moreover, in order to show that an evidentiary or rebuttable presumption violates the Due Process Clause, Plaintiff must show that the presumption “relieve[s] the State of its burden of persuasion beyond a reasonable doubt of every essential element of a crime.” Francis v. Franklin, 471 U.S. 307, 313, 105 S.Ct. 1965, 85 L.Ed.2d 344 (1985). The focus is on the specific language challenged. Id. at 315, 105 S.Ct. 1965.

In full, Section 849.16(3) states:

There is a rebuttable presumption that a device, system, or network is a prohibited slot machine or device if it is used to display images of games of chance and is part of a scheme involving any payment or donation of money or its equivalent and awarding anything of value.
Plaintiff alleges that Section 849.16(3) violates the Due Process Clause because the State of Florida does not need to prove that the device owned, possessed or operated is a slot machine. (Am.