Income Tax Sch., Inc. v. Lopez
[…] Defendants state they are non-residents, not subject to personal jurisdiction, and hence, were not properly served. ITS contends that personal jurisdiction exists, and thus, service of process was satisfactory. Because the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over LTS and the Lopez Defendants, the Court finds that service of process on them was insufficient. However, the Court has personal jurisdiction over LTPA, the Court finds that service of process on LTPA through the Secretary of the Commonwealth was sufficient.

In relevant part, Section 8.01-329 provides:

When the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by this chapter, service of process or notice may be made in the same manner as is provided for in Chapter 8 (§ 8.01-285 et seq.) of this tide in any other case in which personal jurisdiction is exercised over such a party, or process or notice may be served on any agent of such person in the county or city in this Commonwealth in which that agent resides or on the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Virginia, hereinafter referred to in this section as the "Secretary," who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person.