In Waterman
[…] The petition filed by Glen's parents described two properties to be sold, one of which is located at 31868 Eclipse Road in Mederville, Iowa. In her letter to the court, Jingles referred to that same address as one of two properties "Glen I own" and as "our home." The only reason for the property sale cited in the petition was "so that the estate may be settled and closed." Before approving the petition, it was incumbent upon the probate court to see if the property was being sold for a purpose allowed under Iowa Code section 633.386.

Under section 633.399, after making a sale, the administrators must report to the court for approval. The statute then provides:

The court shall examine said report, and if satisfied that the sale . . . has been at a price and upon terms advantageous to the estate, and, in all respects, made in conformity with the law, and that it ought to be confirmed, shall confirm the same. . . . If not satisfied that the sale . . . has been made in conformity with law and that it is to the best interests of the estate, the court may reject the sale . . ., and enter such order a the court may deem advisable.

Iowa Code § 633.399.

When examining the administrators' petition, the probate court was required to determine if the property described could be sold "in conformity with the law."