IN THE MTR. OF ANDREWS v. BD. OF EDU.
[…] Under Education Law § 2573 (1) (a), a probationary teacher can be terminated "at any time and for any reason, unless the teacher establishes that the termination was for a constitutionally impermissible purpose, violative of a statute, or done in bad faith." Matter of Frasier v Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of NY, 71 NY2d 763, 765 (1988). A tenured teacher, on the other hand, is entitled to retain his or her position if he or she properly behaves and renders efficient and proper service, and can be dismissed solely in accordance with the provisions of Education Law § 3020-a. Matter of Pascal v Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of NY, 100 AD2d 622, 623 (2d Dept 1984).

Under Education Law § 2573 (1) (a), "[e]ach person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary period." That section further provides that a probationary teacher's services "may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education."