In re Shane PP.
[…] Respondent did not take an appeal from that order. In March 1998, petitioner filed the instant petition pursuant to Social Services Law § 384-b (4) (c) to terminate respondent's parental rights based upon his mental illness. Following a hearing held in March and April 1999, Family Court granted the petition resulting in this appeal.

Initially, respondent contends that Family Court's determination to terminate his parental rights is not supported by clear and convincing proof (see, Social Services Laws § 384-b [3] [g]) that he is "presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness * * * to provide proper and adequate care" for his child (Social Services Law § 384-b [c]). His argument is two-fold, namely, that petitioner failed to establish that he presently suffers from an acute mental illness and, also, that there is the possibility of future improvement.