In the Matter of Sechler v. Furtado
[…] Id.

Therefore, the probate court does have jurisdiction to enforce the agreed judgment entry which incorporated the settlement agreement, as long it provided the proper notice and opportunity to be heard. No party alleges this was not done on remand, and the record reflects that the applicable statutes were followed.

Appellants next contend that the probate court had no authority to compel them to act because they were not fiduciaries. Appellants point to R.C. 2101.23, the statute that authorizes the probate court to conduct contempt proceedings. R.C. 2101.23 states, in pertinent part:

The probate judge may keep order in his court and has authority throughout the state to compel performance of any duty incumbent upon any fiduciary appointed by or accounting to him. * * * (Emphasis added.)

This particular portion of the statute gives the probate court the authority to compel only upon fiduciaries appointed by or accounting to it those duties required of fiduciaries. Hence, if a fiduciary (such as a guardian of the person) does not perform a duty required under R.C. 2111.13, the probate court can compel the fiduciary to perform such duty, whether there is an order to do so or not. This particular part of R.C. 2101.23 does not apply to appellants because they are not fiduciaries.

However, R.C. 2101.23 goes on to state:

If a person neglects or refuses to perform an order or judgment or a probate court, other than for the payment or money, he shall be guilty of a contempt of court and the judge shall issue a summons directing such person to appear before the court, within two days from the service thereof, and show cause why he should not be punished for contempt. * * * (Emphasis added.)

Hence, the probate court has the authority to conduct contempt proceedings against any person, whether a fiduciary or not, who fails to perform an order or judgment of the court. Appellants, therefore, are subject to this provision, and the probate court properly conducted contempt proceedings against them.

In their final argument, appellants contend the probate court lacked the authority to use contempt proceedings to enforce provisions of the settlement agreement that called for the payment of money. As indicated above, R.C. 2101.23 states that a person is in contempt if he or she fails to perform "* * * an order or judgment of a probate court, other than for the payment of money * * *." (Emphasis added.) Appellants contend they were found in contempt for failing to perform acts which called for the payment of money. We disagree.

As to Ms.