In the Matter of Reynolds v. Dustman
[…] The paper was neither stamped with a date and place of entry, nor signed by the clerk. On August 8, 2002, the County Attorney mailed petitioner a copy of the "decision" with a cover letter stating "[e]nclosed herewith please find the decision filed in the County Clerk's Office on August 6, 2002" (emphasis added). On February 13, 2003, petitioner filed a notice of appeal, dated February 10, 2003. The Appellate Division dismissed the appeal as untimely, citing Norstar Bank of Upstate N.Y. v. Office Control Sys. ( 78 N.Y.2d 1110).

CPLR 5513 (a) states that "[a]n appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry * * *." It is well settled that the requirements of CPLR 5513 (a) must be strictly followed (see Kelly v. Sheehan, 76 N.Y. 325, 326; see also Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C5513:1, at 169; CPLR C5513:2, at 171).