In the Matter of Police
[…] {¶ 10} "II. THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE APPELLANT BY EXCEEDING ITS AUTHORITY, IMPROPERLY ANAYLZING (SIC) THE MERITS OF THE ARBITRATION AWARD AND IMPOSING ITS OWN VIEW OF JUSTICE RATHER THAN CONFIRMING THE ARBITRATION AWARD.

{¶ 11} "III. THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE APPELLANT IN CONCLUDING THAT THE AWARD OF THE ARBITRATOR VIOLATES PUBLIC POLICY."

{¶ 12} Appellant argues that a court of common pleas may only overturn an arbitration award under the narrow circumstances provided by R.C. § 2711.10, which states in pertinent part:

{¶ 13} "In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

{¶ 14} "(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.

{¶ 15} "(B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.