In the Matter of Police
[…] Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co., supra, 42 Ohio St.2d at 520, 330 N.E.2d 703. Similarly, the United States Supreme Court has stated that:

{¶ 26} "The refusal of courts to review the merits of an arbitration award is the proper approach to arbitration under collective bargaining agreements. The federal policy of settling labor disputes by arbitration would be undermined if courts had the final say on the merits of the awards." Enterprise Wheel and Car Corp., supra, 363 U.S. at 596, 80 S.Ct. 1358, 4 L.Ed.2d 1424.

{¶ 27} R.C. 2711.10(D), on which the common pleas court relied here, provides that a court may vacate an arbitration award if, "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter was not made." An arbitrator exceeds his or her power when the arbitrator's award fails to draw its essence from the collective bargaining agreement. Board of Educ. of the Findlay City School Dist. v. Findlay Educ. Assn. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 129, 551 N.E.2d 186, paragraph two of the syllabus.