In the Matter of Merscorp v. Romaine
[…] Accordingly, the Clerk does not have the authority to refuse to record a conveyance which satisfies the narrowly-drawn prerequisites set forth in the recording statute (see People ex rel. Frost v. Woodbury, 213 N.Y. 51; People ex rel. Title Guar. Trust Co. v. Grifenhagen, 209 N.Y. 569; Matter of Westminster Heights Co. v. Delany, 107 App. Div. 577, affd 185 N.Y. 539; Putnam v. Stewart, 97 N.Y. 411).

This court notes that the Suffolk County index is governed exclusively by Real Property Law § 316-a. Real Property Law § 316-a(1) provides that the Suffolk County Clerk shall record and index "[e]very instrument affecting real estate or chattels real, situated in the county of Suffolk * * * which shall have been recorded in the office of the [C]lerk of said county * * * pursuant to the provisions of this act" (emphasis supplied). Pursuant to Real Property Law § 316-a(2), the Suffolk County Clerk must maintain the indexes so they "contain the date of recording of each instrument, the names of the parties to each instrument and the liber and page of the record thereof and shall be substantially the forms of the schedules hereto annexed" (emphasis supplied; see also Real Property Law § 316-a).