In the Matter of Marriage of Bostain
[…] We also hold that the couple's `non-marital' agreement was not a valid prenuptial agreement and did not establish the intent of the parties. Essentially, the court divided the assets acquired during the relationship and marriage equally and gave each his or her separate property. It did not abuse its discretion in doing so. Nor is it apparent from the record Bostain has provided that the court abused its discretion in finding Bostain in contempt of court and in ordering that he pay attorney fees and a penalty of $50 per day until he complied with the court's order. Thus, we affirm.

RCW 26.09.080 states:

In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:

(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse with whom the children reside the majority of the time.

FACTS Relationship

Bostain and Nelson met in December 1990, while Nelson was out with her church singles group. Bostain was married at the time. He separated from his wife in April 1991, and filed for dissolution of the marriage in October of that same year.