In the Matter of Marriage of Asplund
[…] Grant's Appeal Day Care Expense Reimbursement

Grant also assigned error to several of the trial court's conclusions of law, its support order, and its denial of his motion for reconsideration. He fails to provide either argument or support for these assignments of error, and we do not consider them. RAP 10.3(a)(5); Sesko, 100 Wn. App. at 162.

Grant cross-appeals, arguing that Teresa should reimburse him for the $23,160 he paid her for day care expenses. He asserts that Teresa did not have to pay for care because her fianc` provided a live-in nanny. Grant cites RCW 26.19.080(3) in support. That statute provides in part: If an obligor pays court or administratively ordered day care or special child rearing expenses that are not actually incurred, the obligee must reimburse the obligor for the overpayment if the overpayment amounts to at least twenty percent of the obligor's annual day care or special child rearing expenses.

RCW 26.19.080(3).

The trial court entered findings of fact that Teresa `allegedly had nannies for the children at the cost of approximately $500 per week, paid for by her fianc`. The children were also in daycare [sic] and/or with her parents from the entry of the Decree until June of 1999, without costs to her.' CP at 124. It then exercised its discretion and denied Grant's request for reimbursement.

We accord the trial court discretion `to determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation.' RCW 26.19.080(4).