In the Matter of Lynn Lynn
[…] A parent's decision to attend school and become voluntarily underemployed is a factor that the trial court may consider in determining if modification is warranted. See Becker, Spousal and Child Support and the “Voluntary Reduction of Income” Doctrine, 29 Conn. L. Rev. 647, 672-73 (1997); see also Kelly v. Hougham, 178 Wis. 2d 546, 504 N.W.2d 440, 441-42 (Wis. Ct. App. 1993).

When calculating the child support amount, either in the original child support award or once the trial court makes a finding for modification, the trial court uses the parents' gross income. See RSA 458-C:2, I, IV, VI (Supp. 2008); RSA 458-C:3, II (Supp. 2008). Included within the definition of “gross income” is the following language: “The [trial] court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.” RSA 458-C:2, IV(a). Once the trial court determines the parents' income, it then uses the child support formula to calculate the child support obligation. RSA 458-C:3.