In the Matter of Jennings
[…] "Owner" as used in § 561.1 is not statutorily defined.

In Iowa, a debtor's homestead is exempt pursuant to Iowa Code § 561.16, with certain exceptions enumerated at Iowa Code § 561.21.

As relevant herein, § 561.16 reads as follows:

"The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary . . . A single person may claim only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. . . .

As relevant herein, § 561.21(1) reads as follows:

"The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes:

1. Those contracted prior to its acquisition, but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution. 2. . . ."

Debtor has continuously lived at this residence since June 30, 1988. During the time that Debtor lived there, title to the property was transferred to other entities and ultimately reconveyed to the Debtor.