In the Matter of Jennings
[…] "Homestead" is defined in Iowa Code § 561.1 as follows:

"The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain. It may contain one or more contiguous lots or tracts of land, with the building and other appurtenances thereon, habitually and in good faith used as part of the same homestead." "Owner" as used in § 561.1 is not statutorily defined.

In Iowa, a debtor's homestead is exempt pursuant to Iowa Code § 561.16, with certain exceptions enumerated at Iowa Code § 561.21.

As relevant herein, § 561.16 reads as follows:

"The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary . . . A single person may claim only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. . . .

As relevant herein, § 561.21(1) reads as follows:

"The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes: