In the Matter of Jennings
[…] Debtor still resided there on the day he filed his bankruptcy petition.

DISCUSSION

Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code permits a debtor to choose between the federal exemptions provided in § 522(d) and the exemptions provided under state law, unless a state "opts out" of the federal exemptions. Huebner v. Farmers State Bank, Grafton, Iowa, 986 F.2d 1222, 1224 (8th Cir. 1993); Hanson v. First National Bank in Brookings, 848 F.2d 866, 868 (8th Cir. 1988). The state of Iowa has opted out of the federal exemptions. See Iowa Code § 627.6(8)(e). Consequently, Iowa law will govern the scope of the exemptions in this case.

"Homestead" is defined in Iowa Code § 561.1 as follows:

"The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain. It may contain one or more contiguous lots or tracts of land, with the building and other appurtenances thereon, habitually and in good faith used as part of the same homestead." "Owner" as used in § 561.1 is not statutorily defined.

In Iowa, a debtor's homestead is exempt pursuant to Iowa Code § 561.16, with certain exceptions enumerated at Iowa Code § 561.21.

As relevant herein, § 561.16 reads as follows: