In the Matter of Jennings
[…] Iowa case law thus emphasizes the primary importance of occupation and use of property as a homestead, as opposed to ownership. Consequently, a homestead right is not an estate in the land. It is a right which is granted by the legislature which is a privilege of exemption from execution on the estate which the holder occupies.

Homestead rights however require some type of ownership, as evidenced by Iowa Code section 561.1, stating that "[t]he homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner. . . ." (emphasis added). The Supreme Court of Iowa, however, has held that something less than full ownership is required in order for the occupant of property to claim it as their homestead. Perhaps the earliest and most frequently cited Iowa Supreme Court case is Pelan v.