In the Matter of J. W. Yarbrough
[…] Yarbrough failed to reject the Notice of Discipline and the matter was filed with this Court. This Court rejected the Notice of Discipline and remanded the case to the Investigative Panel for further action. The Investigative Panel ordered the State Bar to institute a special master proceeding pursuant to Bar Rule 4-106.

A person commits the offense of sexual battery "when he intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person." OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b). "Intimate parts" is defined as the "primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female." Id. at (a).

Standard 66 (a) provides that "[c]onviction of any felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude shall be grounds for disbarment." Subsection (b) defines "conviction" as including a plea of nolo contendere.